Privacy Policy

South East Semuts Sdn Bhd and its affiliates (“Company”) may take your personal information when you communicate with us either through logging into our website, www.semuts.com or contact to our customer service and the information that we collected from you shall remain may be used and will be remain and kept confidentially by us. . We shall therefore only process your name and other information which relates to you in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. We will only collect information where it is necessary for us to do so and we will only collect information if it is relevant to our dealings with you. We will only keep your information for as long as we are either required to by law or as is relevant for the purposes for which it was collected. You can visit our website, www.semuts.com and browse without having to provide your personal details. During your visit to our website, you may remain anonymous and at no time would we be able to identify you unless you have registered an account (“Semuts account”) with us on our website and have logged on with your user name and password. Please do contact us at our address or our website, www.semuts.com if you have any comments or suggestions for us.

Collection of Personal Information

Our Company does not sell, share or trade customer’s personal information collected online with third parties. Personal information collected online will only be disclosed within our corporate group and to third parties for the purposes for which it was collected, as authorised and consented by you. For example, the conduct of a sales transaction of a product of your choice on our website.

When you register a Semuts account, the personal information we collect may include the followings:

When you make a purchase on our website, www.semuts.com, the additional personal information we collect may include:

The mandatory personal information we collect from you will be used and or shared within our Company and to third parties for one or the following purposes:

Disclosure of Personal Information

We will not share your information with any other organisations other than our Company and those third parties directly related to and necessary for the purchase of products, delivery of the same and purpose for which you have authorised. In exceptional circumstances, our Company may be required to disclose personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or required by the law. Our Company is committed to complying with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010, in particular, its policies as well as corresponding guidelines and orders. Please do contact our Company at our address or through our website, www.semuts.com if in any manners that you believe your privacy has been breached.

Security of Your Personal Information

Our Company ensures that all information collected will be safely and securely stored. We protect your personal information by:

Accessing and Updating Your Personal Information

You can see, review and change most of your personal information by signing on to the website, www.semuts.com. Generally, we will not manually modify your personal information because it is very difficult to verify your identity remotely. You must promptly update your personal information if it changes or becomes inaccurate. Once you make a public posting, you may not be able to change or remove it. Upon your request to our Company, we will close your account and remove your personal information from view as soon as reasonably possible, based on your account activity and in accordance with applicable law. We do retain personal information from closed accounts to comply with law, prevent fraud, collect any fees owed, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, and take other actions otherwise permitted by law. Otherwise, your personal information will be destroyed by us once we confirm there is no use for it. If you would like to obtain further information on limiting the processing of your personal information, kindly email us at operation@semuts.com.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Our Company reserves the right to modify and change the Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on our website. You should check this Policy each time you access our website so as to be aware of the most recent applicable version of the Policy.

Consent

By continuing to use the website, www.semuts.com, you consent to the processing of your personal data in accordance with the Privacy Policy stated herein the website, www.semuts.com.

Complaints on breaches of privacy

Please do contact us at our address stated or email to us as per our website, www.semuts.com, if in any manners you are not satisfied with the ways we handled your enquiry or complaints